4. Health Rights of Trafficked Women
5. Communication and Rights
6. Principles for Promoting the Health Rights of Trafficked Women
7. Legal issues and community recourses for victims of trafficking as well as legal and reporting issues for health care providers
8. Gynaecology: Classifying Reproductive Tract Infection and Sexual Transmitted Disease ;Visit Steps;Screening for RTIs/STIs and HIV :Presumptive Treatment :Protocol for Comprehensive STI/RTI Diagnosis and Treatment :Symptomatic STI/RTI Treatment :Cervical Infection :Lower Abdominal Pain - Pelvic Inflammatory Disease :Vaginal bleeding; Anemonea, Dysfunctional bleeding, STI, Breast cancer, Cervical cancer, HIV/AIDS.
9. Obstetric: abortion, stillbirth, complication of pregnancy
3. Book “Trafficking and Health“
Based on our created program materials, different foreign resources and international experience we were the first to compile a book providing basic information on trafficking which helped health care providers in trafficking screening, documentation of the data, reporting and monitoring, evaluation of the patient’s safety and directing the victims to the existing social centers
The book underlines the importance of nongovernmental organizations in prevention trafficking as well as the efficiency of their coordinative work with health care providers.
4. Health System Response to Trafficking Violence –( VIRGINIA KINDERSLEEVE INTERNATIONAL FUND, INC )
Project was directed to raise awareness of trafficking among health care professionals through the training of 100 physicians and nurses from 5 hospitals /policlinic in Tbilisi, provide 5 community group 100 person with information of trafficking impact on health, on National Action Plan, and involvement representatives of NGO-s, law enforcement's and medical authorities;governmental representatives
Was created and distibuted booklet " Impact Trafficking on Health"
Objective to investigate the problem of Trafficking in women from Georgia, carry out the social questioning among the suppositional groups of heightened risk in Georgia; analyze the Georgian legislation., collect the materials of research on problem in other countries; give the information to the women from group heightened risk and to public of Georgia. The analysis show the problem of trafficking in Georgia is existing in an obscured form.(OSI - Women, Law and Development)
Awareness and Equality against Trafficking Women
We make action to protect the potential victims through the distribution of information on sex-tourism. There were issued the brochures (1000 copies), which were disseminated at the meetings with the representatives of different regions and social groups; also at the meetings arranged by other non-governmental organizations.
At the same time there were prepared the liflets (40000 copies) containing the mail addresses and contact telephone numbers of the residences of the ambassador of Georgia in different States, to be disseminated at the airports and other places which are closed to the State margins. (Mama-Cash)
Network of Women’s Rights Awareness and Equality against Trafficking.
Women in the Region of Georgia
An effective system of trafficking prevention was created in 8 regions of Georgia, which includes educational program. Representatives of women’s organization which attend training continue their work: carry out lectures in the schools, institutes about trafficking, distribute brochures and list of addresses were the women which plan to go abroad for work can apply in case of violation of their rights. Once a month women are showed TV movies about women trafficking. (Haella Foundation)