Women's Center Women's Center Women's Center
“Awareness of Domestic Violence among regional health care providers and creation of educational and health consulting center“
Health-care professionals are often the first to contact the women suffering from the effects of domestic violence. Therefore, they need a guidance to develop a pragmatic and sensitive approach to recognise the signs of domestic violence and care of victims
• To create Educational and Health Care Consulting Center, where trainings for health care professionals dealing with Domestic violence would be held. The trainings would be organized in 4 regions of Georgia: Mtxxeta-Tianety, Shida-Kartly, Kvemo Kartly, Satsxe-Dzavaxety where works Anti-Violence Network for health care providers.
• To develop a multidisciplinary and co-ordinates co-operation involving NGO, local authorities, judicial, law endorsement and migration authorities.
• To organize round tables in Tbilisi for health care providers, policy makers, hospitals, trainings for Parliament and Ministry of Health representatives.
• To train 163 health care teams in Mtxxeta-Tianety, Shida-Kartly, Kvemo Kartly, Satsxe-Dzavaxety i.e. general practitioners, gynaecologists, obstetricians, psychiatrists, surgeons and nurses.
• For the first time in Georgia with the support of OSCE-ODHR the victim women can get free Ultrasound examination, doctor consultation and laboratory test on STD and so on.
In the Centre works a Hot Line. One-to–one counselling provides an opportunity for people to talk through problems with counselling. Counselling is not advice-giving, but it enables people to talk about their feelings and explore their concerns with someone ready to listen.
We organized a Round Table - ”Elements of effective collaboration between domestic violence advocates and health care providers and governmental representatives”, the goals of which was to bring together the head of hospitals and ambulances (where we held trainings) and representatives of Ministry of Health, Parliamentary and also representatives of International organizations which work on Reproductive Health Problems to share our experiences, give our recommendations for implementation and creation of corporation with them.
Achieved Results
First in Georgia:
1. Raised a problem of domestic violence among health care providers in 4 regions where works Anti-Violence Network.