Legislative regulation plays an important role in the process of STD control. Development and refinement of legislative basis for regulation and control of STD is essential.
Registration of STDs in Georgia
The global experience confirms that STDs significantly increase the risk of HIV infection transmission. Similar to other developing countries in the region, a marked increase of STDs is observed in Georgia. The increase in the incidence of disease after 1996 is the result of overall deterioration of political and economic stability in the country, disruption of health care system and poor STD reporting. Experts estimate that STD morbidity has increased, at least, by 4-5 - fold in comparison to the levels of late 1980s.
STDs are mainly prevalent in young people. Individuals of 20-40-year age bracket have the highest rate of disease prevalence.
The available limited data suggests that the young generation in Georgia is engaged potentially high-risk behavior in the context of STD and HIV/AIDS. The data collected by non-governmental organizations working in the field shows that majority of adolescents begin their sexual life with street sex workers due to the inability to have a permanent partner. Such types of contacts are mostly unprotected and therefore put them at risk of STDs and HIV infection. The situation is aggravated by low awareness of young people regarding safe sex principles. The majority of the surveyed do not use condom at all during sexual intercourse or only on rare occasions.
The main reason is the absence of sex education in Georgian culture, lack of information, absent of sexual education and youth-friendly services, cultural taboos on abortion. Adolescence, who engage in sexual activities without realization of its implications, face the treat of unwanted pregnancies, abortions, abandoned babies, STD, HIV/AIDS, rape, trafficking.
Our project “Reproductive Health Education“, the goal of which was the education and consulting on: reproductive health, abortion and women's health, Herpes, STD (East-West Women) revealed necessity of creation of Reproductive Health, Rights and Youth Sexual Education Network in Georgia, which would work on the protection of young adults reproductive health and rights through the structure including comprehensive, gender-sensitive, sexuality and health education programs premised on gender equality in and outside schools, on the protection of adolescents sexual rights and health in Georgia. This would reduce awareness among preteens and young teens about STD, reproductive health and rights. Using the resources of lawyers the best legislation focusing on sexual and reproductive rights will be developed and the postponing sexual involvement education series for preteens and for teens will be implemented. Hotline and open door consultation services will be established.
It is necessary to establish a network of women’s reproductive health and rights in the regions of Georgia.
Georgia was one of those countries that immediately after detection of the first cases of HIV infection on March 21, 1995 drafted and adopted the “Law on HIV/AIDS prevention”.
The Government of Georgia and the President recognized the critical epidemiological situation on HIV/AIDS and based on the President Decree # 587 (article 5, Oct 8, 1998) on “Enforcement of the process of fight against AIDS and preventive activities” several amendments of the law on HIV/AIDS prevention were drafted. The new draft of the law was revised and adopted by the Parliament and was enforced in January 2001.
If we consider existing economic situation of the country, the current law on HIV/AIDS prevention ensures maximal possible financial assistance to HIV infected individuals.
The legislation basis on HIV/AIDS in Georgia does meet the international standards. For future active and effective anti-HIV/AIDS campaign it is necessary to follow the law in a strictly defined manner. Assuming economic and social reality of the country, the law does not include any specific articles limiting the disease control and prevention processes.
Draft law on "STD prevention" aiming to regulate the behavioral standards of HIV/AIDS high-risk commercial sex workers is awaiting the Parliament's approval.
Absence of the law on prostitution impedes implementation of effective preventive programs among the high-risk groups. For this reason it is necessary to strengthen existing legislative base and bring the legislative acts in compliance to each other.
Health Problems
Georgian health care system before 1991 was the part of Soviet system containing principal features of that system, which provided primary health care through a system of village clinics and ambulatory to all areas and sections of the population. Old system is destroyed and the Reform in Health System has just begun. By this reason Georgia has not been able to provide prophylactic examinations, free medical treatment, which was standard during the Communist era. Today there are no funds available for health education, prevention and examination. Therefore, morbidity caused by the disease, which could be avoided by prophylactic examinations (screening) and mass education (breast and cervical cancer, thyroid gland pathology), has highly increased.
Since 1998 all screening programs in the country have been stopped causing crucial situation concerning the breast and cervical cancer. Most of the patients apply to doctor, when they already have III-IV stage of pathology and surgical treatment is not effective.
Cervical cancer
Cervical cancer is a major health problem. It is a leading cause of cancer-related deaths in women in Georgia. Since 1997 screening examinations have not been practiced in the country, so we do not know the number of effected women, we only have information about how many women were operated in Oncological Center. During 1999-2003 years 1215 women were operated for cervical cancer. According to the Center for Medical Statistics and Information, during the recent 5 years 5,100 women died from cervical cancer in the country. There is an urgent need to find ways to reduce this coming burden.
The mortality and morbidity rate of the disease depends on early diagnosis. Before doctors started to use the Pap test in the 1950s, cervical cancer was the leading cause of death from cancer in women. In the United States the Pap test saves the lives of 70% of the women, who might have died from cervical cancer without this test.
Risk Factors for cervical cancer include a history of multiple sexual partners, early onset of intercourse, smoking, and infection with Human Immune Deficiency Virus and infection with a certain serotypes of the Human Papilloma Virus (HIV).
Women's Center health group understands that it is necessary to work in this direction according to the model of international standards and to implement their experience in their work.
By this reason in 2003 we became the member of European Cervical Cancer Association (http://www.ecca.fr). This organization aims to increase attendance for cervical cancer screening programs across Europe. We plan to use their experience and recommendations on Cervical Screening, their education programs and brochures in our work.
We acknowledge that in Georgia it is necessary to increase awareness of gynecologic screening procedures and to inform women about the risks of cervical cancer and its prevention.
Women’s Center has special program which in case of implementation can be used as a model in primary health reform.
Breast Cancer
According to the analyses of descriptive epidemiological data the following conclusions may be done. The women breast cancer is on the first place (ASR=10.6), skin cancer on the second (ASR=10.6), cervical cancer on the third (ASR=9.2. Most problematic is the fact that women apply to doctors, when they already have III-IV stage of breast cancer and surgical treatment is not effective.
The main reason of such situation is the absence of prophylactic examination and the lack of skills of breast self-examination among masses.
We are really very thankful to World Day Prayer German Committee, which has sponsored the project “Gift of Life” implementation of which saving the lives of thousand women.
Project Gift of Life gives possibility to organize a structure, which includes training of health care teams in 10 regions of Georgia including Adjara Autonomous Republic for conducting the medical examinations on cancer detection, to educate women about breast self-examination and to create a network of health care team-volunteers in each region. Informational brochures have been published not only in Georgian Language but in Azir, Armenian, Russian, and the necklaces showing the sizes of a tumor have been distributed.
Through publications in local newspapers we reach 80% of population of Georgia teaching them how to do breast self-examination.
For three-year period we have trained 600 medical staff and examined about 2030women.In the result of our campaign many cases of cancer were revealed in early stages.
Georgian National Breast Cancer Program
Georgian National Breast Cancer Program covered 75% expenses for operation.
Sexual abuse, violence against women, domestic violence, trafficking
Georgia is a source and transit country for women and men trafficked for the purposes of sexual exploitation and forced labor. Victims are trafficked through Georgia from Ukraine, Russia, and other former Soviet republics to destinations such as Turkey, United Arab Emirates, Greece, Western Europe, and the United States.
Since 1998 we are working on the problems, which have not been studied and have been closed for open discussion. Women's Rights group of the Women's Center has been fighting against trafficking for 8 years. The survey conducted by the team revealed that trafficking as well as mass emigration of labor is closely linked to great hardships within the country. Although there are no official statistics and it is difficult to convince individual women to relate their experience, experiential data suggest that many women, who migrate abroad, particularly those who reside abroad illegally, are being exploited in the sex industry and other sectors. The team has prepared informational brochures for potential victims of trafficking and leaflets containing mail addresses and contact telephone numbers of the residences of the ambassador of Georgia in different States to be disseminated at the airports and other places, which are close to the State margins; they carried out social survey among the suppositional groups of heightened risk and provided the women from the group of heightened risk and general public of Georgia with the necessary information. The analysis show that the problem of trafficking is existing in Georgia in an obscured form (OSI, Mama-Cash)
They have also conducted meetings with many groups in the region and revealed that people have no information about trafficking and there are a lot of tourist agents, who visit villages and invite young girls to work abroad and take children for adoption. Nobody knows what happens with the girls who go abroad to find "beautiful" life and disappear (In the regions they can’t watch TV due to energy-crisis, have no communication by telephone as the lines are distorted).
Their analysis show the necessity to set up comprehensive network outside Tbilisi (capital of Georgia), which will work for protection of women’s rights, for increasing the awareness in women, especially young women, who are vulnerable to traffickers in women and prostitution and children for adoption.
In 1999- 2001 with the help of Global Fund for Women, Mama-Cash, Haella Foundation, the trafficking prevention network was created in 6 regions of Georgia through seminar-training and a local working group was established. Today local regional group delivers consultations and lectures about trafficking at schools and Institutes.
In 2002 as the representatives of the "mother country" we were invited to take part in international project "KIDSNET" - Stop Child Trafficking.
For our shame we don't have any information about this problem and we think that it doesn't exist. We try to get some information about it but the problem of child trafficking is most invisible in Georgia. Only in the report of Wold Bank, IMO we find information that street children in the age of 6-16 years are used for sexual exploitation and are taken to Turkey.
In the KIDSNET project we work together with international partners: KIDSNET FORUM (Austria), ECPAT (Germany), E.V.A. (Italy), RESEARCH and SUPPORT CENTER (Greece ), RADDA (Swish), GENDER RESEARCH FOUNDATION (Bulgaria), THE WORLD OF WOMEN (Ukraine). A transnational network was created to exchange information. As a complex qualitative effect, from international cooperation we achieved the increase of knowledge of the phenomenon, collection and diffusion of well documented information, adoption of appropriate interpretative outlines and conceptual tools.
Today many NGOs work in Georgia on the problem of awareness of trafficking and psychological consultations but no one organisation works on the medical problems of victims.
Unfortunately, there is no organization in Georgia, where sexually abused, harassed or otherwise victimized women can apply for medical help. There have never been carried out any training for medical and social workers.
Our experience shows that active involvement of medical authorities in prevention of trafficking and treatment of the victims is necessary. We want to fill this loophole by creating educational and health care consulting center to train health care professionals dealing with health problems of trafficked women and children.
Government responds
Since 2002 we are working with American Bar Association on trafficking issues. We are the member of NGOs’ Roundtable dedicated to human trafficking matters and also a member of inter-agency working group, which has drafted Human Trafficking legislation for Georgia and submitted to the Parliament.
On January 17, 2003 the President of Georgia approved the Action Plan to Combat Trafficking (2003-2005).
On the basis of the Action Plan a Department for trafficking prevention was formed in the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. The Department will collaborate with INTERPOL and local NGOs working on this problem.
The government took steps to implement its several commitments. It established and adequately supported a new police anti-trafficking unit, replacing the previous administration’s disfunctional anti-trafficking unit under the Ministry of Interior Affairs. In addition, the government revised and publicly endorsed a comprehensive National Action Plan, appointed a primary point of contact for trafficking, and established an interagency commission. A few victims have been identified for protection and assistance. But government take proactive steps to fully implement its action plan, implement and formalize a victim referral mechanism with NGO assistance, ensure increased victim identification, and continue special law enforcement training programs. In addition, the government should ensure that up-to-date, comprehensive law enforcement statistics are collected and disseminated, perhaps via the interagency commission on trafficking.
In January 2005, the government established and adequately funded a new anti-trafficking unit with a staff of 49 people operating in Tbilisi and throughout Georgia. In its first few months the unit investigated 13 cases and arrested 30 traffickers. In one case, the unit arrested some members of an international ring operating in Georgia, Turkey, and Azerbaijan and shared information with law enforcement counterparts in Azerbaijan and Turkey to identify and arrest the Azeri and Turkish traffickers. In 2004, three traffickers were convicted and sentenced to 8 - 12 years’ imprisonment. The Ministry of Justice has also drafted a new law in collaboration with a legal NGO to address deficiencies in current legislation, particularly to release victims from criminal liability and assure the right to refuse to give evidence or testimony. Furthermore, the government increased its recognition of trafficking-related corruption and took some action against complicit officials. In August 2004 and February 2005, the government arrested and charged three passport officials facilitating trafficking.
The government established and successfully implemented a policy to protect the identity of trafficking victims. In one case, in early reporting period, police investigators verbally mistreated victims during initial interrogations. The Police Academy has since instituted formal trafficking awareness and sensitivity training for all new officers. Since January 2005, the new anti-trafficking unit successfully identified 15 victims and informally referred them to temporary shelter and other resources.
In 2004, the government initiated some anti-trafficking public awareness efforts and continued to participate in prevention programs including the airing of public service announcements with NGOs and international organizations. Senior government officials spoke out about trafficking and the government’s new action plan. Although the government has not yet allocated specific funds to implement the new action plan, several ministries redirected funds from their budgets to underwrite anti-trafficking efforts. The government upgraded and enhanced the security features of Georgian passports to render passport fraud more difficult. After the discovery of four trafficking victims recruited from a specific area, the anti-trafficking unit proactively disseminated information in the neighborhood and in local colleges and schools to educate and prevent possible further victims.
(Released by the Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking in Persons, US Department of State June 3, 2005)
Definition of human trafficking
In 2000, the states of the world have signed in Palermo the Protocol to Prevent, Suppress and Punish Trafficking in Person, Especially Women and Children, supplementing the United National Convention against Transnational Organized Crime which contains a legal definition of trafficking in human being.
The criminal Code of Georgia
Georgia doesn’t have a separate law on trafficking in human beings, Criminal Code of Georgia, as amended on 6 June 2003, includes article 143 (one and two) criminalizing trafficking in human being and trafficking in children.
Pursuant of Article 143-1
Trafficking in human being means the selling or buying a human being or making any other unlawful transaction in relation to him/her as well as recruitment, transfer, hiding or harboring a human being to means of coercion, blackmail or deception for the purpose of his or her exploitation.
Purpose of the crime, similar to that contained in the Palermo, protocol definition, is exploitation of human being.
Domestic violence
Domestic violence is a global problem that occurs regardless the culture, ethnicity, orientation, or socioeconomic class. Georgia isn’t the exception. Domestic violence has been a tabooed topic in Georgia as deliberation on this issue was regarded as interference into the private life and, therefore, it was unacceptable.
Now Georgia is considered as young democratic country with political plurality where women have already been taken active social positions in each field of problems. The fact that domestic violence is not spoken openly does not mean that it doesn’t exist. Today this ice is broken and the non-stop work of many NGOs for several years has given the result.
In 2000, the president of Georgia approved “The Action Plan on Combating Violence against Women” which is extended up to 2005. Besides domestic violence the action plan embraces some other aspects of violence against women as well (trafficking, ecological and ethnical violence). In the implementation of action plan there are involved Ministry of Internal Affairs, The Prosecutor’s Office, the Statistic Department, the Office of Public Defender, Ministry of Health and Social Protection and NGOs.
With the help of OSCE-ODHIR and OSI – Georgia Foundation the NGO “Pioni” has set up an Anti-Violence Regional Network working on prevention of domestic violence and providing a shelter for the victims. Another NGO “Saxli“ works on psychological consultation of victims, also with the support of OSCE-ODIHR. “Caucasus Women Research and Consulting Center” works on the training of police, lawyers and governmental representatives., Women’s Center works with health care providers and in future plans to work with victims .
Women's Center has been working on the problem of domestic violence since 1998. From 1998 till 2001 we took part in training’s, conferences and share experience of other countries visiting their shelters, consulting and medical centers. The result of one-year work of hot-line revealed that domestic violence influences the health of women, who require not only psychological but also medical help (Mama-Cash-1999).
In 2002 our organization with the support of ODIRH and East-West Women translated and published the book "State Responses to Domestic Violence: Current Status and Needed Improvements”, which became the handbook for NGOs working in this direction.
In 2003 we implemented project "Psychology and Social Responsibility Facing Violence". The workshop was a part of a long-term strategic approach to prevention of domestic violence through education and enhancement of the problem awareness problem among regional coalition group, Women’s Leadership Coalition group, among the women at the decision-making level in Parliament, in government structures and in political parties. Training was led by the trainers from the School for International Training Dr. Paula Green., Dr Olivia Drier, USA (OSCE/ODIHR -Gender Unit - Karuna Center, USA).
Today, together with ABA we work on creation of comprehensive domestic violence legislation that specifically criminalizes and prohibits violence against women. This legislation will define the broadest range of domestic violence, including psychological and sexual violence and traditional practices condoning violence.
In 2004, we implemented the project "Building Bridges between Domestic Violence Advocates and Health Care Providers" (OSCE / ODIHR).
We are the first in Georgia to raise awareness of domestic violence among health care practitioners through training of 300 physicians from 20 medical institutions in Tbilisi. We have published the books, “Domestic Violence: The Health Sector Responds”, “Medical Aspects of Domestic Violence“, which have become the handbooks not only for doctors but for NGOs working on this problem. We’d like to express our gratitude to OSCE-ODIHR for support us in implementation this work.
Our experience shows that health care professionals are general obligatory persons with whom the women suffering from the effects of domestic violence may contact. These practitioners need guidance to develop a pragmatic and sensitive approach to recognition of violence and care for victims.
Education and campaigns are necessary to raise the health care professionals' awareness of violence against women but not as a one-time activity. It is necessary to establish the training center for doctors and nurses.
Criminal Code of Georgia
The Georgian legislation does not treat domestic violence as a separate crime, though the Georgian Criminal Code criminalized a number of actions, which are constituent components of domestic violence. Relevant articles of the Code are structures in way that they criminalize the acts contained therein without distinguishing on the basis of family membership. This is the positive side of the Code, as legislation of many countries does not recognize a series of criminal acts committed by family members as crimes.
This chapter discusses the Criminal Code articles by the types of violence: physical violence: beating, torture, deliberately inflicting serious bodily injury, deliberately inflecting less serious bodily injury, inflicting bodily injury with lethal result, deliberately inflicting minor bodily injury, murder, and murder committed in aggravating circumstances.
Physiological violence: physiological coercion, threatening, and driving a person to suicide.
Sexual violence: rape, coercive action of sexual character, compelling to sexual intercourse or to other action of sexual character.
Crime against personal liberty: unlawful deprivation of liberty.
Crimes against person security: infringement upon a personal family secret, interference with the secrecy of private conversation, interference with the secrecy of personal correspondence, telephone conversation, interference with the inviolability of dwelling or other premises.