Innovation of this project was  the  improvement  of social  and referral services through  sharing   experience of using new international guidelines and  models of multi-sectorial approach to  service response through working with male perpetrators and creating first Rehabilitation (Counselling) Centre for Perpetrators  “Discourse.
Multi sectorial approach to services to prevent and deal with domestic violence. Until now, efforts in Georgia and in conflict region to combat domestic violence were mostly haphazard and scattered. We implemented the best practices from Spain adapting them to the Georgian   context.
Our primary focus on male perpetrators of domestic violence is also thoroughly new. By breaking the vicious cycle of violence through rehabilitation of men, we actually contribute to gender equality in Georgia and conflict region. Considered as partner Tbilisi  Crisis Center  for protecting Victims of domestic violence,  which  provide consultations addressing on different cases of  abuse and referral  for Georgian  Rehabilitation Center for men ““Discourse”, sharing results of working experience of staff, stand for basis for creation of network and long lasting communications  contribute to building confidence.
Another new approach is strengthened with our awareness raising campaign and the work with adolescents and running non-formal education at State University of Adjara and Kvemo Kartli colleges, wide spreading information to communities and establishment of new  friendships  and close relations among Georgian and  youth communities living in conflict zone.
The first Center for Perpetrators “Discourse“ opened in Georgia
Currently, gender-based violence is a significant challenge in Georgia and society lacks the information  for preventing GBV. One of the major ways for prevention and response to gender-based violence is working with male perpetrators.
A brief narrative of behavior correction from law and codes in Georgia
One of the purposes of the Law on Prevention of Violence against Women and / or Domestic Violence, Protection and Assistance to Victims of Violence is to facilitate the implementation of measures to correct the attitudes and behavior of perpetrators.
Measures to correct the abuser's attitudes and behavior according to the law includes - passing a compulsory training course on violent attitudes and behavior change;
A protection order is an act issued by a court of first instance (judge) in an administrative proceeding setting temporary measures for the protection of the victim. According to Article 10, Section 7 of this law, a protection order must provide  the course of compulsory training for the abuser aimed at changing violent attitudes and behavior.
According to the first part of Article 12 of the same law, a protection order is issued for a period of up to 9 months. The specific term of its validity is determined by the court.
Article 20. Measures aimed at correcting the abuser's attitudes and behavior
Measures to correct the abuser's attitudes and behavior include measures to change the abuser's violent behavior and his or her psychological and social assistance aimed at preventing the recurrence of violence and ensuring the victim's acceptance and responsibility for the abuser's violent behavior and consequences. To achieve the change , it is important for the abuser to take a mandatory training course focused to prevent violent attitudes and behavior change. Measures aimed at correcting the abuser's attitudes and behavior and the rules and forms of their implementation shall be determined by a resolution of the Government of Georgia. (The Government of Georgia has not yet developed this resolution).
The procedural details of the above-mentioned issues are regulated by the Administrative Procedure Code of Georgia.
In addition, according to Article 3811 of the Criminal Code, failure to comply with the requirements and obligations of the protection order is punishable by a fine or community service for one hundred and eighty to two hundred and forty hours or one year of imprisonment.
According to the practice in Georgia, working with abusers begins only after they enter the penitentiary system as convicts or probationers.
In 2018-2019, based on the Spanish model, a joint "Violence Behavior Correction Program" was launched in  the system of the National Agency for Execution of Non-custodial Sentences and Probation and the penitentiary system.
However, according to the 2019 report of the Public Defender, this practice turned out to be quite fragmentary. The effectiveness of the Violent Behavior Management Program was also not assessed.
One of the major ways for prevention and response to gender-based violence is working with abusive men, women, child and youth on prevention, participation, protection, relief, and recovery .
Union Women Center with the support of UK Fund for Sustainable Peace - Complementary Initiative to COBERM, has opened first  ever Behavior Correction / Rehabilitation Center - "Discourse" in Georgia. The center is a service institution established to implement measures to correct the attitudes of abusers and behavior, which aims to provide psychological and social rehabilitation to the center's service recipients before they go to the prison or under supervision of National Probation Agency.
The working structure of the Perpetrator Center in Georgia, Tbilisi in particular, is based on cooperation with the Crisis Center, hotlines, social services, probation and penitentiary systems, which provide information about the perpetrators and offer our services to them. The standards of the Tbilisi Perpetrator Rehabilitation Center are based on an effective multi-sectoral approach based on the international standards of the European Perpetrator Network, which is based on guidelines and effective coordination with social service providers and law enforcement agencies.
The model of Behavior Correction / Rehabilitation Center - "Discourse"   was designed based on the legislation of Georgia and it provides following services to perpetrators men, women, children, and youth:
1. The center is working in coordination with Tbilisi Crisis Center providing assistance to women and children, with social agencies for the Protection of Victims of  Domestic Violence, with National agency of crime Prevention and  Probation  system;
2 .Hotline, on-line and face to face consultations for legal, psycho-social treatment for perpetrators;
1. Working with young people to change attitudes towards gender based violence at university level;
2. Working on community level to raise awareness about perpetrators center and importance of working with men to prevent GBV.
The project has made substantial progress and contribution in building cooperation and networking among professionals and NGOs towards the eradication of the problem of preventing violence and trauma in children and young teenagers. The intervention engaged specialists, parents, children, youth and potential victims of child abuse, with the aim to improve social and referral services. Teenagers involved in a series of psycho educational exercises, such as: Emotional and stress management, self-regulation and self-confidence, empathic inter-personal relations, detecting the hidden forms of domestic violence by art therapy method on the level of kindergartens, identification and response. Conducted social research concerning gender and masculinity. Invited experts from the European Network for the Work with Perpetrators of Domestic violence (WWPEN) share their experience of working with perpetrators, programs, strategies, guidelines in conditions of pandemic, organize virtual visits to the Perpetrators Centers , Children Crises Centers existing in Europe. In the framework of the project was published a survey as a book “Men and Masculinity: Preventing Gender Violence in three languages (Georgian, English, and Russian). Short video-clip about the work done by UWC in the frame of COBERM projects and future plans. Publishing book based on WWPEN materials “Aspects of Working with Men Perpetrators of Domestic Violence” in two languages (Georgian, Russian).
In the manual are presented international and Georgian statistical data. The manual contains art-therapeutic methodology of uncovering hidden violence at tender age, and is meant for social workers and education specialists, and also for all interested persons for whom it is important to bring up and protect next generations from violent environment. Here are presented contemporary research based methods for discovering and uprooting violence, according to internationally acknowledged standards and regulations. Information contained in the manual  will help to learn about domestic violence and its impact on young children; recognize the signs that children may display when they are having difficulties. These signs may occur for a variety of reasons, including domestic violence; learn ways to support children and deal with challenging behaviors; offer support and information about resources to parents who may be adult victims of domestic violence. Early identification of cases of child abuse and neglect, early preventive mechanisms at the kindergarten level, revealing the hidden forms of domestic violence through child observation and referrer will be bases in yearly stage reveal and response to the violence in the family .
The project contributed to developing cooperation and networking among women professionals for the eradication of gender-based violence and promoting gender equality. The project brought together professionals and facilitated capacity building and experience exchange towards developing strategies for multidisciplinary responses, shelter and crisis center operations, and identification of domestic violence survivors, as well as providing them with access to hotlines, medical treatment, psychological support, and legal services. Part of the project was directed towards solving the problem of discovering and responding to cases of domestic violence in Georgia, especially in Guria region, as well as defining the roles and responsibilities of municipalities. To improve the situation with prevention and response, a multispectral response group was created bringing together police, social workers, doctors, municipality representatives, and NGO workers in Chokhatauri, Lanchkhuti, and Ozurgeti. The group acquired skills in domestic violence prevention at the community level, victim protection, hotline and crisis center operations, and the organization of psychological and medical service centers. As a result of information exchange, close cooperation was established to deal with ongoing common challenges, gaps, and ways of jointly addressing shared problems and working together to combat domestic violence.
Elements of effective collaboration between domestic violence advocates and health care providers through new curriculum in Post-Graduate Medicine Programs
Was  created  new course by special program for licensing and re-certification for health care providers, development Domestic Violence Medical Resource Manual   and develop an effective health resposponce  to domestic violence. Training health care providers in 4 hospitals were most often applying victims. Organize round table with head of department of hospitals and discuss the way of implementation screening program.
The purpose of special course is to provide accessible information to health care providers in regards to advocacy and treatment of patients who have experience domestic violence. Because  effective advocacy and treatment can only occur if the health care providers has a thorough understanding of the complex dynamics of DV, information regarding victim safety, power and control tactics and community resources.
New course “ Impact domestic violence on reproductive health” was approved by the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs  on 6 September 2006 as certificate program for postgraduate training for  doctors, registration number of program N 2006001, duration training 5 days, fees which doctors pays for course $15, after accomplishment course doctors receive 25 credit scours (to receive permeation to work as doctor need during year to collect 75 credit scours).
Five days training modules for health care practitioners who work in primary care, obstetric /gynecologist.
These training are designed to provide the information needed for changes in the practice of both individual clinicians and health care system.
Creation Medical Center
On the bases of Women’s center was created medical center EUROMEDCENTER”
(http://www.euromedcenter.org.ge). In the Center works medical staff which is trained on how to work with victims of Domestic Violence, Trafficking. Center  provide  professional help to victims of domestic violence, consultation and treatment,  screening on domestic violence pregnant women  .In the Center we provide training and re-qualification of professionals on
• Climacteric Syndrome – diagnostic and treatment ( 25 credits )
• Hormonal Disorders in Gynecology   (25 credits)
• Impact of Domestic violence on reproductive health – (25 Credits )